The coach has taken Marty and Dion with him to the nationals.  The club wishes them well on their first endeavor to the big event.  Andre Stoner gave us their itinerary.

 


This afternoon we sent Dion and Marty with Coach Danny Seemiller off an their adventure to the US Table Tennis Nationals in Las Vegas. Attached is a picture from their departure at the South Bend airport. They were very excited. (This is Dion's first airplane ride.)

Each of the boys will be competing in nine events over the next six days. Here are the events:

Event number       Event                                 Day and Time
8           Junior Boys Single Team Trials       Monday 9:45 am
6           Cadet Boys Singles Team Trials      Monday 3:45 pm
53                    2200 Round Robin               Tuesday  9:45 am

1                   Men's Single                           Tuesday 3:45 pm  (Marty only)

52                    2300  RR                            Wednesday 9:45 am
55                    2000  RR                            Wed. 12:45 pm  (Dion only)
51                    2400 RR                             Thurs. 9:45 am
54                    2100 RR                             Thurs. 12:45 pm
76                4200 Doubles                           Friday 9:45 am   (Marty and Dion play as a doubles team)
95                 Jr. Boy's Team                        Saturday 9:00 am  (Marty and Dion play as a team)

Here is a link to the US Table Tennis National Championship event.
There's a link on the left of that page "Draws and Results" which I believe will post results after each event. (It is not live yet.)
Here's a link to where you can find out info about each event and who the other players are.

Cathy and I will both be at a national church convention with a full plate of activities this week, but I might be able to send an occasional update.
 

This will be the first time Marty and Dion face competition on the national stage, from players from both coasts. It will be a great chance to play a wide range of players with different styles, to show what they've got, to see what they've got to work towards.  They have been working very hard -- earlier in June in a week-long clinic with Coach practicing and playing six hours each day, and this last week having a chance to practice several hours each day. 

We wish them all the best!
Andre Stoner

We had around 150 entrants for our tournament this past weekend.  The gym looked great with all the tables and barriers in place.  Our volunteers worked tirelessly Saturday and Sunday at the desk, inputting the scores and trying to field the numerous questions you always get.  The juniors helped out greatly with the tear down of the equipment.  To all the volunteers from the club we thank you.

In the Open Singles Final Bruno(Texas Wesleyan) defeated Mark Hazinski 4-2.  Our club members had a great showing.  Marty Stoner won the U-2200 and was runner up in the U18.  Dion Miller won the U-2100, Will Pringle (Notre Dame) won the U-2000.  Kan Wang the newest daddy at the club won the U-1750 and Sam Burns won the U-1400 & U-1300.  The local paper ran an article before and after the tourney thanks to Andre Stoner getting them the info.

Once again thanks to all the volunteers who helped make this tournament a success.  Omnipong.com has the results posted as does the USA Table Tennis site.

 

The club will be closed the weekend of the tourney.  Feel free to enter or come out and watch the festivities.  We offer free parking and admission.  The tournament is at IUSB gymnasium.  The address is 1700 Mishawaka Ave, South Bend, IN 46615.  For further questions please refer to the contact section of the web page.

 

We are now open from 2-6PM on both Saturday and Sunday for the rest of the year.  We want to stay consistent so the players can keep track of when we are open and closed.  This change allows the Beacon more flexibility for their youth programs to utilize the gym.  In the event a special occasion were to come up with the Beacon they will let us know in advance and the change will be posted here.  Our Thursday league night is still from 5-9PM.

Subcategories

Rank

Last Name

First Name

Rating

1

Seemiller

Dan, Sr.

2862

2

Stoner*1

Marty

2273

3

Pringle

William

2219

4

Payne-Miller

Dion

2111

5

Seemiller

Dan, Jr.

2089

6

Coleman

Ronnie

1743

7

Akova

Ferit

1617

8

Balmer

Brad

1600

9

Schmucker

Phil

1592

10

Lau

Paul

1584

11

Betts

Steve

1575

12

Clark

Dominique

1575

13

Nimtz

Brandon

1557

14

Chan

Barry

1523

15

Burns

Sam

1513

16

Czarnecki*2

Scott

1506

17

Adewoye

Ade

1416

18

Metzger

Jerry

1412

19

Dennie

Rick

1382

20

Stump

Jason

1313

21

Cochran

Dan

1306

22

Arsenovic

Bobi

1295

23

Thibault

Terry

962

24

Neulieb

Jim

902

25

Baldwin

Earl, Jr.

887

26

Glass

Tammy

769

27

Clark

Ryan

507

28

Smith

Matthew

492

29

Everett

Ray

402

30

George

Leon

361

31

Annear

Kyle

348

32

Baldwin

Earl, Sr.

301