ROAD TRIP!!
Coach Seemiller and our Juniors Team journeyed to:
2015 Butterfly Badger Open
September 18th, 19th & 20th

Milwaukee County Sports Complex in Franklin, WI
A 4 Star tourney offering $10,000 in prize money
248 registered on OmniPong - great attendance


Coach Seemiller led the following 5 Juniors:
 
  • Dominique Clark (485) has played in 2 tourneys since 03/2015 and showed great improvement
    • Competed in the U14, U800, U1000 & U1200 
      • U800 - won RR by defeating Jason Xu (501) and proceeded to the finals before losing to the #1 seed Calvin Huynh (891)
      • U1000 - did not come out of his RR but managed a victory over Kuba Zych (665)
  • Ronnie Coleman participated in his first tournament and had a fine one!!
    • Competed in the U14, U800, U1000 & U1200
      • U1000 - did not come out of his RR but managed a victory over Aileen Sweeney (831)
      • U1200 - did not come out of his RR but managed a victory over Matthew Johnson (1047)
  • Marty Stoner (1474) has played in 3 tourneys since 03/2015 and turned in an outstanding performance
    • U14, U1500, U1600, U1700 & U1800
      • U1500 - as the #2 seed came out of his RR, proceeded to the finals and won with a victory over Daniel Tran (1269)
      • U1600 - won RR by defeating Pawel Zych (1492), proceed to the finals and won with a victory over Aaron Heller (1597)
      • U1700 - won RR with wins over Aaron Heller (1597) and Irtiza Abbazi (1549) before falling to Zexin Jiang (1573)
      • U1800 - this is an unbelievable performance!! Going in as the 4th player in his RR achieved wins over Dan Nguyen (1490), Lan Cyril (1702) and Jake Arciniega (1704). Marty then proceeded through the bracket with victories over Mike Baldwin (1646), M. Nagarathnam (1701) & Dylan Garland (1664) before prevailing in the finals against Yanheng Li (1792) - WOWSER!!
  • Dionta Payne-Miller (1515) has played in 5 tourneys since 03/2014 and has a record of 29-11 in the last 2
    • U14, U1600, U1700 & U1800 
  • Dion Payne-Miller (1620) has played in 5 tourneys since 03/2014 and has a record of 28-5 in the last 2
    • U14, U1700, U1750 & U1800
      • U14 - won RR by defeating Ian Seidenfeld (1848) then falling to Sid Naresh (1903)
      • U1700 - won RR, then won over the #1 seed Varun Senthilkumar (1727) before falling in the semis to Brian Weiland (1651)
      • U1750 - won RR with a victory over Yu Zeling (1645) then falling to Paul Williams (1745)
Jack Bao (2051) has played in 17 tourneys since his debut in the 03/2010 SJVO
U18, U2100, U2200, U2300 & U2400
U2100 - won RR before falling to Alex Melekhov (1964)
 

What an outstanding performance by the entire SBTTC Juniors Team!! These are the type of results that come about from the support of the entire club!! Whether purchasing raffle tickets for the Tenergy 05 Rubber to support travel, a handshake congratulating them for their tourney performances (as Forest used to say "Getting them tournament tough") or just encouraging them during league play and practice. So continue to cheer these young folks as they continue on their journey.

This is what it is all about!!